Ingredients We Use

Shea Butter — rich in Vitamins A, E, and F (just to name a few).   Both Vitamin A and E balance and normalize skin, helps keep it clear and healthy and is especially beneficial to dry or sun-exposed skin.

With smoothing and hydrating properties, they provide collagen which prevents premature wrinkles, facial lines and slackened skin.   Vitamin F acts as a skin revitalizer and protector, soothing rough, dry or chapped skin on contact.   It consists of linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids, the 3 essential fatty acids, known for their antioxidant properties.   Shea butter evens out skin tone, absorbs quickly and penetrates deeply to restore skin’s elasticity.   Shea also hydrates, maintains skin’s moisture and will not clog pores like petroleums, beeswax and mineral oils, which are common ingredients in many commercial brand skin care products.

Contrary to some advertising, shea butter is not a sufficient, stand alone sunblocker.  Scientific reports have shown that shea butter can have up to 6 SPF, but that is the maximum.  We recommend that you use a sunscreen with a 30 SPF or higher to protect you skin from harmful sun exposure rays.  There is also no sufficient documented evidence to verify some claims being made that shea butter removes age spots, stretch marks, deep wrinkles, diabetic skin problems, stops aches and joint pain or alleviates arthritis symptoms.

Sunflower Oil — light oil containing vitamins A, B, D and E.  Good carrier oil for massages.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil– (Rubus idaeus) High in Omega 3 and Omega 6 Fatty Acids.  It has been known to help prevent rashes and to aid in the prevention of eczema.  Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, creates a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin. It also has shown to have a high SPF factor ranging between 28-50

Rosehip Seed Oil-(Rosa Mosqueta) Rosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin A which helps to moisturize dry, mature, and sensitive skin.  Considered a cellular regenerative oil, it has been reputed to prevent stretch marks due to pregnancy and promote collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.   Also a potent anti-inflammatory oil with polyunsaturated essential fatty acids and transretinoic acid that helps when treating dermatitis, eczema, or psoriasis providing immediate relief.  Rosehip seed oils also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E.  It is also rich in linoleic and linolenic acids. Rosehip seed oil has also been known to help with UV damage from overexposure to the sun, scars from surgery, burns, age spots, brittle nails, dry and damaged hair.

Mango Butter -(Mangifera indica) Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids.  It has also been known to protect against the suns UV rays. We use this butter in all of our soaps except where noted.

Hemp Seed Oil– (Cannabis Sativa) Derived from the hemp plant, which is a non-narcotic variety that is amazingly versatile.  It contains more naturally occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: Omega-3 EFA ratio.  The oil also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E.  Hemp penetrates the skin to remoisturize, revive and repair cells damaged by the elements; sun, wind and ultraviolet light.  This oil is very high in unsaturated fatty acids, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry skin.

Cranberry Seed Oil– (Vaccinium Macrocarpon) Our Cranberry Seed is cold pressed without the use of any chemical solvents or artificial preservatives.  Cranberry Seed Oil contains higher levels of tocotrienols (nature’s most potent vitamin E) than any other plant derived oil. Cranberry Seed Oil has a one to one ratio of Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids making it the only natural oil to do so!  It is also among the best moisturizing oils available.  The naturally occurring tocopherols and tocotrienols provide important nourishment for the skin.  These natural forms of vitamin E help to heal the damage caused by sun exposure.  Cranberry Seed Oil has also been known to be anti inflammatory, anti microbial and also absorbs UV-B rays.

Sesame Seed Oil: Expeller pressed from the seeds of the Seasamum Indicum plant, this oil is yellow in color and used in shortenings, salad oil, margarine and similar food products. Sesame Oil is a carrier oil with many of the same emollient properties olive oil, as well as other nut and vegetable oils. Used most often in cosmetics and suntan products, Sesame Oil is high in Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin E, calcium, magnesium and phosphorus.

Sesame Oil is a stable product which contains a natural antioxidant system that is made up of sesamol and sesamolinol thus significantly reducing the rate of oxidation. Sesame Oil Blocks 30 percent of the sun’s UV rays Antioxidant Regenerating agent

Jojoba Oil — not actually an oil but rather a liquid wax consisting of wax esters.  Promotes soft, supple skin while being non-greasy, it absorbs quickly, leaving no oily residue. The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of skin sebum and because of this is has a natural affinity to the skin.  It readily absorbs, will not clog pores and helps balance out the production of sedum – your skin’s own lubricating medium.  Jojoba oil contians palmatic, palmitoleic,stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic, eicosonoic, behinic, erucic, and lignoceric fatty acids.  It also has myristic acid, which has an anti-inflammatory action.

Jojoba oil has the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promotes skin suppleness, assist with the rejuvenation of skin and forms a non-tacky, non-greasy layer with exceptional trans-epidermal moisture control.  It is well tolerated by people with skin problems, does not aggravate acne and helps to break down sebum in plugged up pores.  Jojoba has also been shown to be effective on scalp dryness and dandruff, and can be massaged directly into the scalp and hair.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil — derived from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant, comprised of 98% fatty acids with essential lipids, extremely stable with a long shelf life. Contains high levels of naturally occurring tocopherols, making this an oil that is highly resistant to oxidation and less likely to experience rancidity, even under conditions that cause other oils to deteriorate.  When combined with other oils, it can increase the stability of those oils as well.  Provides emolliency without being overly greasy or unctuous. absorbs quickly and leaves a lighter feel on the skin than many other oils.  Also said to help with the performance of fragrances in products, due to its chemical structure.

Coconut Oil — This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry.

Titanium Dioxide — an inorganic natural material, metallic mineral.  It functions as a low sunblock to both UVA and UVB rays, is a non-chemical agent often used in sunscreens.  It is also used as a pigment for lotions, creams, etc. to help make them creamy white.

Emulsifying Wax — a binding agent often used in products with oil and water to help them mix together well and keep them from seperating over time.  It acts as the core ingredient to create a creamy, soft texture in lotions,creams and other water/oil combination products.

Kaolin Clay — useful on normal, dry and sensitive skin. Very mild clay that is good as a thickening agent when used in products.  Does not draw oils from the skin like other clays may.

Vitamin E — an antioxidant and cellular renewal ingredient that also helps prolong the freshness of products and formulations containing oils by slowing down and preventing rancidity.

Xanthan Gum — a thickener and emulsion stabilizer.  A natural wax produced by micro-organisms.  Gives a nice, creamy body and texture to body care products and allows salt to be used in thick viscocity products without causing it to liquify.

Epsom Salt — Rich in minerals to help restore those that are lost daily through sweating elimination, stress, poor diet and environmental factors

Grapeseed Oil — unltrafine oil expressed from grape seed, commonly used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy products and as a base for moisturizers.  Light and odorless.  Mildly astringent; good for acne prone and oily skin.  Contains vitamin E and linoleic acid.  Good for massage and facial oils.

Castor Oil — from the castor bean.  Acts as a barrier agent, emollient and lubricate.

Cocoa Butter — a saturated fat with emollient properties, making it too heavy for use on facial skin. Frequently appears in sntan products.   May cause product contact sensitivities with repeated or over-use.  Attracts and hold moisture to skin and helps soften skin.

Corn Starch — a “starchy” white powder derived from corn that is very soothing to the skin.  If you have an allergy to corn, you may be allergic to this ingredient.

Baking Soda — often used in soaking bath product to help soften water.  Also acts as an odor neutralizer in body powders and other dry products.

BTMS-50 Conditioning Emulsifier – Behentrimonium Methosulfate or BTMS is a vegetable based conditioning emulsifier. It can be used to emulsify lotions and scrubs but is more commonly used to make hair conditioners. The recommended usage rate is 1 – 15% though we find that much more than 6% in our hair conditioner recipes is overkill. This emulsifying system contains a large percentage of conditioning agents, making it appropriate for leave-on conditioning treatments as well as traditional rinse off hair care. This product contains no hazardous solvents and comes in an easy-to-work-with white pastille.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate is a quaternary ammonium salt derived from the natural plant oil Colza, or what is commonly known as Rapeseed Oil. It is both a mild primary emulsifier and an effective conditioning agent, which provides elegant cationic emulsions for both skin and hair care products. These emulsions leave hair tangle-free and feeling silky smooth and provide skin with a softer, powdery feel after use in skin products such as lotions and creams. BTMS-50 is also capable of emulsifying silicone, adding to its range in hair care products.

DL-Panthenol: This white, powdered, water soluble conditioning agent is also known as Pro-Vitamin B5 and is super moisturizing to skin and hair care products. Add it to your hair conditioning recipe for extra sheen and shine (it’s also known to help improve hair structure). Recommended usage rate is 1-5%.

Liquid Silk – Our liquid silk is simply silk amino acids dissolved in water. It’s easy to add just that special touch to your products with a usage rate of 1% (lotions) up to a full 5% (in soap). Since the liquid silk is already dissolved, there’s no special dissolving procedures involved when using this product.

Optiphen — ISP’s first globally approved preservative in the Optiphen family developed as an alternative for personal care formulations requiring a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system. Optiphen consists of Phenoxyethanol in an emollient base of Caprylyl Glycol. The combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth while imparting exceptional feel to the finished product.